Privacy

 

ASB Trailers is committed to providing quality services

to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of
how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose,
store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the
Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal
Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email
addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal
Information is obtained in many ways including telephone, by email, via our website
www.asbtrailers.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from
other publicly available sources, from cookies and third parties. We do
not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your
Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your
Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary
purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or
disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by
contacting us in writing.

When we collect
Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive
information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion
about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical
beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal
record or health information.

Sensitive
information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it
was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is
directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required
or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable
and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from
you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by
third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you
are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal
Information may be disclosed in some circumstances including the
following:

•           Third parties where you consent to
the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal
Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and
loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal
Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we
will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal
Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in
client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the
Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject
to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please
contact us in writing.

ASB Trailers will not
charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for
providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect
your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important
to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your
Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the
information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as
soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to
provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may
change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any
queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 

ASB Trailers

Info@asbtrailers.com.au

(02) 87495274

This policy is based on the template given by Business victoria.
“Business Victoria .” Https://Www.business.vic.gov.au/, 2017, www.business.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0011/1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx.